Tax Bracket Calculator

Enter your tax year filing status and taxable income to calculate your estimated tax rate:

What is my tax rate?

$
10%

2025 Tax Brackets — Single

10%$0 – $11,925
12%$11,925 – $48,475
22%$48,475 – $103,350
24%$103,350 – $197,300
32%$197,300 – $250,525
35%$250,525 – $626,350
37%$626,350 – and above

The standard deduction ($15,000) is subtracted from gross income before brackets apply. This calculator uses taxable income inputs.

Federal Income Tax Brackets by Year

Tax RateSingle filersMarried filing jointly / qualifying surviving spouseMarried filing separatelyHead of household
10%$0 – $11,925$0 – $23,850$0 – $11,925$0 – $17,000
12%$11,925 – $48,475$23,850 – $96,950$11,925 – $48,475$17,000 – $64,850
22%$48,475 – $103,350$96,950 – $206,700$48,475 – $103,350$64,850 – $103,350
24%$103,350 – $197,300$206,700 – $394,600$103,350 – $197,300$103,350 – $197,300
32%$197,300 – $250,525$394,600 – $501,050$197,300 – $250,525$197,300 – $250,500
35%$250,525 – $626,350$501,050 – $751,600$250,500 – $375,800$250,500 – $626,350
37%$626,350 or more$751,600 or more$375,800 or more$626,350 or more

Frequently Asked Questions